Cookies Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of ThinkTank Maths Limited

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you visit our website.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller

ThinkTank Maths Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are Hopetoun Gate, 8B McDonald Road , Edinburgh , EH7 4LZ, general@thinktankmaths.com, Tel: 01314675244 For all data matters contact our data representative on the above address, telephone number or email address.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We do not collect, use, store and transfer any kind of personal data about you. ThinkTank Maths Limited uses Google Analytics for monitoring website statistics.

Google Analytics Data

Google Analytics stores information about: The pages you visit on the website, how long you spend on each website, what you click on while you are visiting the website, your IP address.

We do not collect, store your personal information (for example your name and address unless you have actively passed it on to us), so that this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

In addition we ensure that in the process when Google Analytics collects your IP data when visiting our website, it will be restricted further to anonimise you. We only use Google Analytics data internally, in order to track our website statistics.

Please see Google Analytics’ Privacy notice for further information.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We do not collect, use, store and transfer any kind of personal data about you.

Cookies

Cookies used on our website are solely operated by Google Analytics. Please see Google Analytics’ Privacy notice for further information.

4. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We do not collect, store, use or share your personal data with third parties.

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not collect, store, use, share or transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

6. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

This version was last updated on 21st May 2018 by ThinkTank Maths Limited. For further information on this policy you can contact us on general@thinktankmaths.com.

7. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our Data Representative: general@thinktankmaths.com T: 01314675244, or on the company address above.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

Latest News RSS